January 16, 2009

new year off to great start

So let's see....New Years are supposed to be new starts and fresh beginnings, and have tidings of good things to come....hahhahhahahah. mine has sucked, only 16 days in. The various bad news I've received:

My good friend in Ohio, with the twins, her dad was laid off. Totally out of the blue. W's aunt is getting laid off. My mom still can't find work. My brother is basically out of work, waiting for the "new job" to get in touch with him.

Same brother who is more broke than me, had his ancient but reliable, erm, maybe not, truck blow up on him, costing him 1900 bucks in repairs. I've offered him a couple hundred bucks but he probably won't take it.

My co-worker's dad is getting sicker and sicker and she got into it with our shared boss during her last extended period out of town to help the family out. She came back Thursday and promptly put in her two week notice. I'm stressed out at work over it because I really don't wanna have to do the personal injury stuff again and I don't know if they are gonna hire someone or not. I am not in the "need to know" category regarding that apparantly.

Bubba is sick. He kept us all up last night vomiting, and we almost took him to the ER because his fever hit 104. Motrin wasn't touching it. He's puked off and on all day, but the fever hasn't risen over 102. I went into work for all of twenty minutes to put finishing touches on two things that couldn't wait until Monday. Fun fun. We're sincerely hoping it stays with him, but he and W shared food/drink yesterday before any sign of it started. I've been disinfecting/sanitizing often, I just don't know if it's doing any good.

It is unbelievebly cold. Our low is supposed to be TWELVE DEGREES!!! This isn't necessarily bad news, more of an aside. And I know Missy is much much colder, but holey hell it's cold here. We've had the fireplace going all day to keep the house warm without running the crappy furnace and skyrocketing the electric bill.

Last but not least, during dinner tonite, the phone rang, I answered, it was for W. He didn't wanna take it, but I made him because it was the fraud department of one of our credit cards. Seems someone got lucky somehow with combination of numbers or something, and tried to use our card to purchase four grand worth of airfare. Thank goodness the fraud team caught it, mainly because it would have put us over the limit, so they called to verify. So, card cancelled, which stinks, new one coming soon. But its a big hassle. Luckily again, they told us it wasn't some kind of identity theft issue, just someone trying to scam the card. Could have been worse, but it scared the bejesus out of us.

All of the above has lead to the quietness around here. I start thinking about things to post, then realize, meh, not that fascinating or I get too busy and don't get to it and then the great thoughts vanish. That happens a lot with this brain of mine.

K, must put more wood on fire. W and Bubba are in our bedroom, not sure either is actually sleeping. I'm on the laptop in the living room. Hope you all have a good weekend. And that your New Year isn't starting off as crummy as mine.

1 comment:

Missy said...

oh my goodness that really sucks!